More Special Prosecutor Bills
[…] The rate set by Judge Becker is in direct conflict with the Collin County Indigent Defense Policy, as current law makes it clear that attorneys pro tem are to be paid in the same manner in which appointed Indigent Defense attorneys are paid. 

  • Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 2.07(c) governing the appointment of an attorney pro tem (pro tempore or temporary) provides, “(c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for the state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the office for the period of absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state on filing an oath with the clerk of the court. He shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.