2013 Texas Legislature - House Committee Assignments.

Texas Capitol Dome by Bob PriceTexas House Speaker Joe Straus announced committee assignments for the 2013 Session of the Texas House of Representatives. A complete list of all committee assignments can be found on the official website of the Texas Legislature. The chair and vice-chair assignments are detailed below.

Texas Lt. Governor David Dewhurst announced Senate Committees on January 20, 2013.

A total of 25 (-2 from 2011) of the 38 committees are chaired by Republicans while 13 (+2 from 2011) are chaired by Democrats.  22 (+2 from 2011) Democrats serve as vice-chairs while 16 (-2 from 2011) Republicans hold vice-chair seats.  Seven (-1 from 2011) committees have both the chair and vice-chair as Republican and five (+3 from 2011) committees have both the chair and vice-chair as Democrats.

 

• Stats and Figures

  o 32 Male Chairs; 6 Female Chairs

o Ethnic Composition of Chairs: 26 Caucasian; 7 Hispanic; 5 African American

• Speaker Pro Tempore: Representative Dennis Bonnen (R-Brazoria County)

• Officially designated Dean of the House: Representative Tom Craddick (R- Midland)

 

House Committee Chair & Vice Chair Assignments

Agriculture & Livestock

               Chair – Rep. Tracy King - D

               VChair – Rep. Charles “Doc” Anderson - R

Appropriations

               Chair – Rep. Jim Pitt – R

               VChair – Rep. Sylvester Turner – D

 

Business & Industry

               Chair - Rep. René Oliveira – D

               VChair - Rep. Rob Orr – R

 

Calendars

               Chair - Rep. Todd Hunter - R

               VChair - Rep. Eddie Lucio, III – D

 

Corrections

               Chair - Rep. Tan Parker - R

               VChair - Rep. James White – R

 

County Affairs

               Chair – Rep. Garnet Coleman - D

               VChair - Rep. Joe Farias – D

 

Criminal Jurisprudence

               Chair – Rep. Abel Herrero - D

               VChair - Rep. Stefani Carter – R

 

Culture, Recreation & Tourism

               Chair -   Rep. Ryan Guillen - D

               VChair - Rep. Dawnna Dukes – D

 

Defense & Veterans' Affairs

               Chair – Rep. José Menéndez,  - D

               VChair - Rep. Ralph Sheffield – R

 

Economic & Small Business Development

               Chair – Rep. John Davis - R

               VChair - Rep. Hubert Vo – D

 

Elections

               Chair – Rep. Geanie Morrison - R

               VChair - Rep. Borris Miles – D

 

Energy Resources

               Chair – Rep. Jim Keffer - R

               VChair - Rep. Myra Crownover – R

 

Environmental Regulation

               Chair – Rep. Patricia Harless - R

               VChair - Rep. Marisa Márquez – D

 

General Investigating & Ethics

               Chair – Rep. John Zerwas - R

               VChair - Rep. Eric Johnson – D

 

Government Efficiency & Reform

               Chair - Rep. Linda Harper-Brown - R

               VChair - Rep. Charles Perry – R

 

Higher Education

               Chair – Rep. Dan Branch - R

               VChair - Rep. Diane Patrick – R

 

Homeland Security & Public Safety

               Chair – Rep. Joe Pickett - D

               VChair - Rep. Allen Fletcher - R

 

House Administration

               Chair – Rep. Charlie Geren - R

               VChair - Rep. Donna Howard – D 

 

Human Services

               Chair – Rep. Richard Peña Raymond - D

               VChair - Rep. Naomi Gonzalez – D

 

Insurance

               Chair - Rep. John T. Smithee – R

               VChair - Rep. Craig Eiland – D

 

International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs

            Chair - Rep. Rafael Anchia – D

               VChair - Rep. J.M. Lozano – R

 

Investments and Financial Services

            Chair - Rep. Mike Villarreal – D

               VChair - Rep. Dan Flynn – R

 

Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

             Chair – Rep. Tryon D. Lewis – R

             VChair - Rep. Jessica Farrar - D

 

Land & Resource Management

              Chair – Rep. Joe Deshotel - D

              VChair - Rep. Armando Walle – D

 

Licensing & Administrative Procedures

               Chair – Rep. Wayne Smith - R

               VChair - Rep. John Kuempel – R

 

Local & Consent Calendars

               Chair – Rep. Senfronia Thompson - D

               VChair - Rep. Lyle Larson –R

 

Natural Resources

               Chair – Rep. Allan Ritter - R

               VChair - Rep. Eric Johnson – D

 

Pensions

               Chair – Rep. Bill Callegari - R

               VChair - Rep. Roberto Alonzo – D

 

Public Education

               Chair – Rep. Jimmie Don Aycock - R

               VChair - Rep. Alma Allen – D

 

Public Health

               Chair – Rep. Lois W. Kolkhorst - R

               VChair - Rep. Elliott Naishtat – D

 

Redistricting

               Chair – Rep. Drew Darby - R

               VChair - Rep. Yvonne Davis – D

 

Rules & Resolutions

               Chair – Rep. Ruth Jones McClendon - D

               VChair - Rep. Jason Isaac – R

 

Special Purpose Districts

               Chair – Rep. Dennis Bonnen - R

               VChair - Rep. Doug Miller – R

 

State Affairs

               Chair – Rep. Byron Cook - R

               VChair - Rep. Helen Giddings – D

 

Technology

               Chair – Rep. Gary Elkins - R

               VChair - Rep. Angie Chen Button – R

 

Transportation

               Chair – Rep. Larry Phillips - R

               VChair - Rep. Armando Martinez – D

 

Urban Affairs

               Chair – Rep. Harold V. Dutton, Jr. - D

               VChair - Rep. Carol Alvarado – D

 

Ways & Means

               Chair – Rep. Harvey Hilderbran - R

               VChair - Rep. John Otto - R

Issues: 

Comments

Make sure to check out the comments on Facebook.

 

© 2015 TexasGOPVote  | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy